Coordinator: 
Ms Caroline Baxter Tresise

Sport Specialist, Social and Human Sciences Sector, UNESCO

 

(in alphabetical order)

 

Ms Melissa AlvaradoRegional Campaign Manager, Ending Violence Against Women, UN Women

 

Dr Jeremie BridePhysical Education and Sport Sciences Professor, University of Tsukuba, Japan   

 

Mr Dan Buckingham, Paralympic Gold Medalist and Television Producer for the Paralympics, New Zealand

 

Mr Henry C Daut, Deputy National Director, the Philippines Sports Institute

 

Mr Oliver DudfieldHead of Sport for Development and Peace, Commonwealth Secretariat  

 

Mr Stephan FoxVice President, GAISF (SportAccord) and General Secretary, International Federation of Muaythai Amateur (IFMA)

 

Ms Sue GlasseyPhysical education teacher, New Zealand, and Chair of the Female Commission, International Federation of Muaythai Amateur (IFMA)

 

Mr Lee HawkinsDirector, Asia Sport Academy (ASA Foundation), Indonesia  

 

Dr SungMin Kang, Director of International Partnerships, World Martial Arts Masterships Committee, Korea

 

Mr Irakli KhodeliProgramme Specialist for Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO Jakarta

 

Mr Hyoungmin KimManaging Director, Urban Youth Academy, Korea 

 

Ms Abigail Cuales Lanceta

Assistant Director & Head of Education, Youth and Sports Division (EYSD)
ASEAN Secretariat

 

Ms Jackie LauffCo-Founder and CEO, Sport Matters Australia

 

Dr Ho Keat LengAssistant Professor,  Physical Education and Sports Science (PESS), National Institute of Education, Singapore 

 

Ms Niamh de Loughry, Country Director, Right to Play, Thailand

Ms Pearl ManaguelodSecretary General, Philippines Muaythai Association  

Ms Shruti MehtaYouth Project Designer, Asian Development Bank (ADB) Youth for Asia  

 

Dr Teo-Koh Sock Miang, Associate Professor, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 

 

Mr Dennis MillerExecutive Director, Oceania National Olympic Committee, Fiji

 

Ms Thanh Van NguyenAssociate Programme Specialist, UNESCO Apia  

 

Mr Agung PamungkasTechnical Officer, 
Education, Youth and Sports (EYSD),

ASEAN Secretariat

 

Mr Rohan Prithiviraj Perera
Chairman, Education Committee, National Olympic Committee Sri Lanka (NOCSL)  

 

Ms Dana PodmolikovaSpecialist, Youth and Sport, UN Habitat Headquarters 

 

Mr Qaisar RoonjhaExecutive Director, Welfare Association for New Generation (WANG), Pakistan (youth-led organisation)

 

Ms Julia SchipperProgram Manager, Right to Play, Thailand

 

Mr Vahid Shahbazi, Muaythai Athlete and Youth Ambassador for Sport for Development and Peace, Iran

 

Mr Maxwell de SilvaSecretary General, National Olympic Committee Sri Lanka (NOCSL)

 

Mr Tuala Mathew VaeaTraining and Development Manager, Samoa National Olympic Committee, Samoa 

 

Mr Marc E. Velasco, National Director, the Philippines Sports Institute

 

Dr Sue VizeRegional Advisor for Social and Human Sciences in Asia and the Pacific, UNESCO Bangkok

 

Ms Nevena VukasinovicVice President, ENGSO-Youth

 

 

Ms Etsuko Yamada, Head of International Sports for Development, Japan Sport Council

 

Dr Noh YongkooSenior Researcher, Division of Policy Research, Korea Institute of Sport Science

Our experts

A select group of experts working in sport-related policy and programme design from diverse backgrounds (the United Nations, Governments, Sport Federations, Athletes, Non-governmental Organizations etc) act as Mentors and support the development of the Task Force.

 

We provide an opportunity for different organisations to trial their initiatives on the ground with the Task Force in exchange for their advice and resources.